Accident Hughes 269C VH-UFX, Saturday 5 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UFX
MSN: 470593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:38km E of Napier Downs, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Triad Mine, WA
Destination airport:Erskine Oil Depot, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying through some heavy showers, the pilot detected a vibration in the aircraft. He knew that the main rotor abrasion tapes sometimes came loose in rain, and when he detected a performance loss, he suspected that loose tapes may have been the reason for the vibration. He decided to land to remove the tapes. With maximum power selected, the pilot could not arrest the sink rate during the approach for the run on landing, and the helicopter landed heavily and bounced. As a result of the hard landing, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. Damage to the main rotor blades was such that it could not be determined if the blade tape had lifted prior to the accident. No other defects were discovered that could have contributed to the loss of performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400573/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933692/199400573.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1988 VH-UFX 0 16km W of Meda Station, WA sub
2 January 1997 VH-UFX 0 Fitzroy Crossing, WA sub