| Date: | Monday 7 March 1994 |
| Time: | 14:39 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-324 |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-STU |
| MSN: | 548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | WSSS |
| Destination airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxiing towards Gate 53 at Perth International Terminal. The visual docking guidance system in use at Gate 53 consists of a centreline guidance light and two side marker stop boards. The rear side marker board is for DC10 type aircraft and aircraft using a middle or second entrance door. The side marker board closer to the aerobridge entrance is for most aircraft using a forward entrance door, including the A310. The pilots did not see the side marker board adjacent to the aerobridge, as the aerobridge weather shield almost completely obscured it, and were taxiing towards the second board when the top of the left engine collided with the aerobridge structure. The pilots were not familiar with Perth Airport and relied on information supplied in the Jeppesen documentation for their pre-arrival briefing. Investigation revealed that Jeppesen use information from the Australian Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP), Aerodromes (AGA) section to provide briefing material in their documentation regarding visual docking guidance systems. The information available to the pilots about the side marker boards was not clear and did not indicate that there may be more than one board on the gate they were to use. Further investigation revealed that there are a number of different visual docking guidance systems in use at Federal Airports Corporation (FAC) airports and that operational use of these systems is not clearly explained in an easily accessible format in the AIP and Jeppesen documents.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400660/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933707/199400660.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2008 |
ST-ATN |
Sudan Airways |
30 |
Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) |
 |
w/o |