Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III VH-PHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207849

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHW
MSN: 2565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km W of Cessnock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Singleton, NSW
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a search for a missing aircraft when the main rotor struck and severed a power transmission spur line, which ran in a single span from a clifftop to the valley floor. The helicopter remained controllable and the pilot was able to land in a clearing about 2km away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400730/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933716/199400730.pdf