This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Manchester UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WG311 |
| MSN: | C1/0367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Folly Farm, Oakmere, 7 miles West of Frodsham, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG311: Delivered 6/6/51. RAF service was with 1 BFTS, 5 RFS, 25 RFS, 2 RFS, Manchester UAS, 2 BFTS, 19 RFS and lastly as "E", of Manchester UAS (University Air Squadron) RAF again,
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 September 1954. Engine lost power on overshoot, hit fence in forced landing at Folly Farm, Oakmere, seven miles west of Frodsham, Cheshire. Both crew survived.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.43)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.93
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 6. Manchester UAS Chipmunk 'E' visiting Yeadon for the SSAFA Air Show 7/6/54:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1281435 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakmere 8.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/De-Havilland-DHC-1-Chipmunk-T10/1884816/L 