Incident Sikorsky S-76B * N76TE *, Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B *
Owner/operator:Donald Trump Connect LLC *
Registration: N76TE *
MSN: 760362
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near New york -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manhattan helipad, NY
Destination airport:Washington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying Ivanka Trump and Jared Kushner had to return to an airport in Washington on Thursday after one of its engines failed. The aircraft landed safely to Ronald Reagan National Airport on one engine. No injuries reported.

* unconfirmed

Sources:

http://www.nbc-2.com/story/37752433/engine-failure-forces-ivanka-jareds-helicopter-to-return-to-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 1994 N76UT United Technologies Corp 0 Narragansett Bay near Newport, RI sub
Ditching

Media: