Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) B-8236, Sunday 18 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Juneyao Airlines
Registration: B-8236
MSN: 6808
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Juneyao Airlines' flight DKH/HO1332 from Naha, Okinawa, Japan to Shanghai Pudong, China, operated by an A320-214, commenced takeoff roll on the runway 18 of Naha without ATC clearance. At the time of the incident, the runway was occupied by another aircraft of the Japan Coast Guard, Dassault Falcon 900MSA (JA8570, c/n 53), which was just going to taxi out to a taxiway after its landing. The Naha Tower had instructed to HO1332 to line-up and wait for departure. Juneyao plane took off without damage, and continued to Shanghai normally. Neither of 115 on board of A320 nor 5 on board of JCG aircraft received personal injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred as follows: Without receiving a takeoff clearance from the Tower, the Aircraft A commenced a take-off roll on the runway where the Aircraft B, which had landed earlier, was still present on the runway; furthermore, although the Aircraft A had failed to hear the Tower’s instructions to stop immediately, it continued take-off roll.
As for the reason that the Aircraft A commenced a take-off roll without a take-off clearance from the Tower, it is somewhat likely that the PIC failed to make mutual confirmation of whether to receive the take-off clearance among the flight crew members and made a hasty judgment that they would have received it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2207
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ho1332#10c0029e

Location

Images: