This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | San Antonio-Lackland,TX (KSKF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF) |
Narrative:Upon landing, as the nosegear of the plane did not deploy, the plane skidded down the runway. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://uk.businessinsider.com/air-force-c5-m-super-galaxy-landed-on-nose-skidded-down-runway-2018-3?international=true&r=UK&IR=T Location