Incident Boeing 737-329 YV2918 , Monday 19 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 2018
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-329
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Estelar
Registration: YV2918
MSN: 23773/1441
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-329 operated by Estelar ruptured both tires on the right hand main landing gear after landing on runway 10 at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport in Venezuela.
The aircraft was disabled at the end of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.feednoticias.com/noticias/panico-en-maiquetia-explotan-dos-cauchos-de-avion-durante-aterrizaje-fotos-y-video-431132.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2006 PK-KKE AdamAir 0 Tambolaka, West Sumba

Location

Media: