Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG319, Tuesday 18 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: WG319
MSN: C1/0375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
Written off 18/7/1961: The pilot was unaware that the aircraft had struck a power point while taxying over the grass at Valley, Anglesey. He carried out three circuits and taxied back in before the damage to the underside of the aircraft was discovered.

Deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge on 26/07/1961 as Cat.5(c). Remains reduced to a "Chippax" PAX trainer (cockpit section) for ground instructional use at Radley College, Abingdon, Oxfordshire. Subsequently scrapped.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.43)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343