Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG488, Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
AG488 was taxying out from a northern dispersal and across the runway in use when it was struck by AG403 that was in the process of taking off. Whereas AG403 was destroyed and its pilot killed, AG488 was badly damaged and the pilot, Pilot Officer P J Willmett, only injured.

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders were .....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) by Paul Doyle, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing. ISBN 09525 624 05
2(AC) Sqn ORB
AIR81/14173