This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Pluton/Transsibneft |
| Registration: | RA-24328 |
| MSN: | 77 061 20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kashtan, Siberia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire in Kahtan, Krasnoyarsk, Sibera, when it crashed after one of the rotors struck a fuel tank at an oil-pumping facility on take-off. Fuel of the damaged tank caught fire and the pilot was hospitalised with severe burns.
Sources:
Air International January 2002, p16
Soviet Transports