Incident Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy , Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:
Type:Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Antonio-Lackland base, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Lackland base
Destination airport:San Antonio-Lackland base
Narrative:
The aircraft from the 433rd Airlift Wing at JBSA-Lackland was proceeding a local training mission. The crew discovered the nose gear was not lowering. They returned to base and declared an in-flight emergency.
The plane landed on its nose. No injurie was declared.

Sources:

https://taskandpurpose.com/c-5-super-galaxy-runway-mishap/
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/c-5m-super-galaxy-lands-with-nose-gear-up-at-joint-base-san-antonio-lackland/

Images:

Media: