Accident North American Mustang Mk 1 AP220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207864

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk 1
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AP220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
On return from a long operational flight the pilot proceeded to beat up the airfield at very low level. On entering a series of rolls, the first was completed but the aircraft crashed during the second and caught fire.

Pilot:
Flying Officer W R Butt, killed.

Sources:

2(AC) Sqn ORB
'Where the Lysanders were .....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) by Paul Doyle, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing, ISBN 09525 624 05.