Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23271, Thursday 29 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23271
MSN: 1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SE of Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/OTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Sabre 23365 during dogfight. F/O Leslie William Swanston (20) bailed out.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 30 March 1956, p10