Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III K8963, Thursday 24 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8963
MSN: AW.1417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley III K8963, 77 Squadron, RAF Driffield, Yorkshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/11/38 when crashed at night landing in field, on approach to RAF Driffield, Yorkshire

Pilot Officer Peter Rodney Wood (pilot) killed
Sgt Thomas Gilbert Mahaddie injured

There were only two crew on board, as the aircraft was engaged in a ferry/positioning flight from RAF Dishforth to RAF Driffield (both RAF bases in Yorkshire). Thomas Mahaddie (1911-1997) was born in Leith, Scotland in March 1911. He joined the RAF on 9/1/1928 at the very bottom but later volunteered for pilot training and gained his wings in 1935. He first served with 55 Squadron in Iraq, and later transferred to 77 Squadron in 1937, on return to the UK.

On 24/11/38 he was on board Whitley K8963 which crashed near Driffield airfield with one of the crew being killed; he attempted to rescue P/O Peter R Wood but was unsuccessful and was later taken to York Military Hospital with injuries.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement about this accident in "Flight" magazine (December 8 1938, page 515 - see link #5):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accidents—

P/O Peter Rodney Wood (pilot) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Driffield, Yorkshire, on November 24, to an aircraft of No. 77 (Bomber) Squadron. Sgt. Thomas Gilbert Mahaddie, the other member of the crew, was slightly injured."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 74)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n1348.html
4. https://billiongraves.com/grave/Peter-Rodney-Wood/9049007
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203441.PDF