Hard landing Accident Cessna 182 Skylane N5358B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20788

Date:Thursday 24 April 2008
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N5358B
MSN: 33358
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5965 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo State Airport, Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:Ray, MI (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's main landing gear struts were replaced with repaired struts during a maintenance inspection. The FAA Form 337 associated with the repair states that the landing gear was checked for correct contour configuration and strength, and had undergone a magnetic particle inspection, but does not cite the approved data used for the repair. The left landing gear strut separated during a hard landing about 341 hours after it had been installed. The pilot aborted the landing, and flew to another airport where the airplane landed without the left main landing gear. The horizontal stabilizer was damaged during the initial landing attempt when the left landing gear separated, and struck the horizontal stabilizer. Metallurgical examination of the landing gear showed an altered micro structural layer adjacent to the surface, indicative of excessive thermal input such as welding. The strut portion showed that most of the exterior surface contained an intact layer of white paint. In many locations throughout the strut, the paint appeared to have been applied to an irregular or pitted surface.
Probable Cause: The misjudged landing flare by the pilot, and the inadequate landing gear inspection/repair procedure used by other maintenance personnel, resulting in the failure of the main landing gear strut during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location