Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23531, Thursday 3 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23531
MSN: 1321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hornbach (Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken/434, 3 Wing
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/O B.C. Dixon ejected at 1,100ft after loss of hydraulics. Crashed onto railway aerea.

Sources:

Scamble
Honnefer Volkszeitung 4 January 1957, p1