Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23393, Saturday 11 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23393
MSN: 1183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SW of Weilerbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrücken AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/O S.L. Corning bailed out 2 km south-west of Weilerbach, Kreis Kaiserslautern (near Ramstein AB) after engine seized.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 13 February 1956, p8
Ejection History