| Date: | Thursday 15 March 2018 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | IAI 1125 Astra SPX |
| Owner/operator: | Aerospace Industrial Development Corporation (AIDC) |
| Registration: | B-20001 |
| MSN: | 119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG) |
| Destination airport: | Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An IAI 1125 Astra SPX airplane, registration number B-20001, performed a target towing mission with 2 pilots and 2 target-towing machine operators on board. After finishing the mission, the airplane returned to Taichung Airport and performed an ILS runway 36 approach.
It veered off the runway and hit the runway edge lights during landing roll. The airplane sustained minor damage.
Findings related to probable causes:
The occurrence airplane touched down at 1.5 degrees left with respect to runway centerline direction and it had rolled a total length of 1,650 ft. for 9 seconds before its left main gear veering off the runway. It appears that the pilot flying neither monitored nor corrected the airplane position and directional control, and the pilot monitoring failed to remind the pilot flying, as the airplane kept deviating toward the left from the runway centerline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=962 Location