Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N610LB, Friday 16 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 2018
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N610LB
MSN: 32R-7680304
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1746 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Corpus Christi International Airport (KCRP), Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Corpus Christi Int’l (KCRP)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi Int’l (KCRP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Corpus Christi International Airport (KCRP), Corpus Christi, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kristv.com/story/37743781/ccia-private-plane-landing-gear-shaft-collapses-while-landing
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N610LB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=610LB

Location