Runway excursion Incident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212M Aviocar 200 A-2108, Tuesday 20 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212M Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-2108
MSN: 250/N70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Narrative:
The plane sustained a runway excursion upon landing and came to rest 5 m from the runway. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://news.okezone.com/read/2018/03/20/525/1875399/pesawat-tni-au-tergelincir-di-lanud-husein-sastranegara
https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/1291078/21/pesawat-casa-212-tni-au-tergelincir-di-lanud-husein-1521525293
http://www.pikiran-rakyat.com/bandung-raya/2018/03/20/pesawat-tergelincir-di-bandara-husein-sastranegara-sejumlah-penerbangan
http://en.republika.co.id/berita/en/national-politics/18/03/21/p5wzgn414-cassa-212-skids-off-runway-at-husein-sastranegara-airport

Images:

Media: