Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207892

Date:Thursday 27 February 1958
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23561
MSN: 1351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of RCAF Marville -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen/439
Destination airport:RCAF Marville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O J.L. Olson ejected after reporting smoke in the cockpit, while on instrument approach.

Sources:

Scramble