This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 February 1958 |
| Time: | 16:52 |
| Type: | Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 23556 |
| MSN: | 1346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RCAF Marville -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Marville/441, 1 Wing |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Marville |
Narrative:F/O K.R. Moreash abandoned the aircraft at 40,000ft after reporting red warning lights in the cockpit.
Sources:
Scramble