| Date: | Friday 18 April 2008 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | K and F Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N32394 |
| MSN: | 32-7500005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davidson Airport, Vermillion, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, SD (RAP) |
| Destination airport: | Vermillion, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the local winds were from 020 degrees at 14 knots when he landed. He stated that after touching down, the wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest when it contacted an area of grass and soft sand. The pilot reported that he did not use enough rudder to compensate for the wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind condition. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind and the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location