This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 2018 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA461A |
| MSN: | 4430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB/RJCN) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB/RJCN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A DHC-8-Q402, operated flight ANA/NH4881 from New Chitose to Nakashibetsu, stuck on the runway of Nakashibetsu, since both tires of the right main landing gear deflated during the landing roll. The sole runway was closed until 11 a.m. No personal injuries were reported among 35 passengers and four crew.
The cause of the incident was overheat of the brakes. Before takeoff at the departure airport, the pilots taxied with brakes and throttle advanced than normal taxi to efficiently warm-up the engine oil in freezing meteorological condition.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180320-00000033-mai-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180320030200/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180320/k10011371961000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_032 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja461a https://www.mlit.go.jp/koku/content/001382401.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 2015 |
JA461A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Near Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
 |
min |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 19 January 2017 |
JA461A |
ANA Wings |
0 |
New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
 |
non |
| 18 September 2020 |
JA461A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings |
0 |
40 km northwest of Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) |
 |
min |
Location