Accident BAe Hawk T Mk 1A XX204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207904

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T Mk 1A
Owner/operator:Red Arrows RAFAT
Registration: XX204
MSN: 312051/051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Valley (VLY/EGOV), Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anglesey Airport (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:Scampton RAF Station (SQZ/EGXP)
Investigating agency: DSA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Royal Air Force (RAF) BAe Hawk T Mk1A, tail number XX204, of "Red Arrows" RAF Aerobatic Team crashed on the airfield at RAF Valley whilst conducting a routine training sortie. The aircraft had departed RAF Valley with the intention of conducting a Practice Engine Failure After Take-off (PEFATO) before transiting to RAF Scampton; the aircraft had 2 persons on board, the pilot in the front cockpit and an engineer in the rear cockpit. The pilot successfully ejected sustaining a major injury'; the engineer did not eject and was declared dead at the accident scene; the aircraft sustained significant damage.

The SI Panel concluded that the accident was caused by the aircraft stalling coincident with the initiation of the go-around and with insufficient height to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DSA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.raf.mod.uk/display-teams/red-arrows/news/incident-involving-raf-hawk-aircraft/
https://www.raf.mod.uk/display-teams/red-arrows/news/it-is-with-great-sadness/
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-43476222
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-43479747
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-43492368
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5523137/Red-Arrows-jet-crashed-incident-RAF-station.html
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5527197/Investigators-probe-brought-Red-Arrow-jet-RAF-Valley.html
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5529365/Pictured-Moment-Red-Arrows-pilot-escaped-crash-fireball.html
https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/raf-valley-anglesey-crash-plane-14435702
https://www.forces.net/news/breaking-red-arrows-hawk-crashes-wales
https://news.sky.com/story/hawk-aircraft-crashes-at-wales-raf-base-reports-11298002
https://news.sky.com/story/raf-engineer-has-died-after-red-arrows-crash-11298178
https://news.sky.com/story/red-arrows-crash-corporal-jonathan-bayliss-named-as-raf-valley-victim-11299169
http://www.northwaleschronicle.co.uk/news/16112070.Planes_grounded_at_Anglesey_air_base_after_fatal_Red_Arrows_crash/?ref=rss
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/194709/M/UK-Air-Force/British-Aerospace-Hawk-T-1A/XX204/
http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/updates/MAMupdate155-2018.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=544

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-into-the-accident-involving-hawk-t-mk1a-xx204-on-20-march-2018
____________________________
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Arrows

Images:

XX204 in June 2014 at EBUL, before becoming a Red Arrows aircraft (Photo: H.Ranter/ASN)

Media: