Serious incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N162HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20791

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N162HD
MSN: 17274762
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kelley's Island Municipal Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Destination airport:Kelley's Island, OH (89D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the winds were from the southwest at 7 knots when he attempted to land on runway 27. He reported he made a go around during his first landing attempt because he was too high and fast. He entered the traffic pattern again using a lower altitude and a slower airspeed. He stated he used full flaps and touched down approximately 500 feet down the runway at 60 to 65 knots. He stated the airplane was in full contact with the runway when he applied the brakes and the airplane began to skid. He stated he released the brakes and reapplied them, but the airplane continued to skid. The pilot reported the airplane slowed slightly, but it continued off the end of the runway into the grass. The nose gear contacted the edge of a roadway and the nose gear strut collapsed vertically damaging the firewall reinforcement panel. The skid marks on the runway began approximately 656 from the west end of the runway. These marks were approximately 30 feet in length. The marks then stopped for about 30 feet prior to the beginning of additional intermittent skid marks. The airplane came to rest 284 feet from the departure end of the runway. The reported winds in the area varied from 160 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 16 knots, to 210 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The Ohio State Highway Patrol Sergeant who responded to the accident reported the winds were out of the southeast at 10 knots. Photos taken by the Sergeant showed the windsock indicating a wind out of the east.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's selection of the wrong runway and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08IA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08IA113

Location