Incident Cessna 402C VH-COH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207911

Date:Thursday 21 April 1994
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-COH
MSN: 402C0076
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birdsville Airport (YBDV), Birdsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBMA
Destination airport:YBDV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Despite the pilot obtaining normal gear down indications on approach, the aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse on landing, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401026/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933791/199401026.pdf