Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-XOX, Sunday 17 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XOX
MSN: 0554
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:54km NW of Bulman, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cooinda, NT
Destination airport:54km NW of Bulman, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the helicopter in an open grassy area to refuel from jerry cans. He then decided to reposition the helicopter about 10 metres forward from the original landing point, and after the passenger alighted, lifted the helicopter into the air and applied forward cyclic control. The helicopter suddenly pitched forward sharply and the main rotor blades struck the ground before the pilot could regain control. The landing area was covered with medium-height stiff grass, which may have become entangled in the skids as the helicopter became airborne.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401035/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933797/199401035.pdf