| Date: | Friday 15 April 1994 |
| Time: | 06:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LLK |
| MSN: | 1675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25km S of Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YBAF |
| Destination airport: | Logan Reserve, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported seeing the helicopter land in the corner of a fenced paddock. A short time later the helicopter took off again but after climbing to about three metres above the ground, it began rotating and gyrating erratically, contacting the ground a number of times. It came to rest in an upright position but with the tail boom severed and damage to the main rotor assembly and gear box. The pilot reported that he had recently recovered from a viral complaint which was characterised by severe coughing bouts but had been free of these symptoms for a few weeks. As he flew over the area of the accident, however, he had experienced the incipient stages of a coughing fit so he landed the helicopter, shut the engine down, and walked around for a short time until the symptoms disappeared. He then reboarded the helicopter to continue the flight but shortly after lift-off was overcome by a severe coughing fit. This caused him to partially lose control of the helicopter and it contacted either the fence or the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400960 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400960/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933776/199400960.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 1997 |
VH-LLK |
|
0 |
Alice Springs Airport, Alice Springs, NT |
 |
sub |