| Date: | Friday 15 April 1994 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JDF |
| MSN: | 44-7995304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | YSCN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a flying training exercise, the aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse during the landing roll, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400963 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400963/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933779/199400963.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 