Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon PK-RTZ , Tuesday 20 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Genesa Flight Academy (GFA)
Registration: PK-RTZ
MSN: 1010-2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tunggul Wulung Airport (CXP), Cilacap -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cilacap-Tunggul Wulung Airport (CXP/WIHL)
Destination airport:Cilacap-Tunggul Wulung Airport (CXP/WIHL)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Super Decathlon registered PK-RTZ conducted an aerobatic solo flight exercise for preparing a flight demonstration in the graduation ceremony of the student pilots in Genesa Flying School.
The aircraft (PK-RTZ) departed Tunggul Wulung Airport, Cilacap at 0020 UTC (0720 WIB) together with three Cessna 172 aircraft (PK-RTA, PK-RTF and PK-RTW). After departure, these four aircraft conducted formation flight and fly pass exercise. After completion of the formation flight, three Cessna aircraft landed and waited on the end of runway 31 while PK-RTZ conducted the aerobatic flight exercise.
The aerobatic flight exercise was the first exercise conducted in Tunggul Wulung.
The aerobatic maneuver was conducted during approximately 2.5 minutes. The investigation reviewed the maneuver and found that the pilot performed a Loop, Cuban eight, Split-S, Loop, Split-S, Split-S and the last maneuver could not be determined.
At the last maneuver, the aircraft flew aligned with runway 31, climbed then made left roll continued with nose up until the aircraft became inverted. The aircraft then flew down with the pitch down decreasing and crossed runway 31. The aircraft bounced on the apron and flew into the Perkasa Flying School hangar.
The pilot was fatally injured and four aircraft on the apron (PK-PBA, PK-PBE, PK-PBK and PK-PBM) and two aircraft in the hangar (a.o. PA-28 PK-PBF) were substantially damaged.

The investigation determined the contributing factor, the aircraft initiated the roll earlier and at lower altitude which not accordance to the guideline resulted in the aircraft altitude too low and the aircraft bounced to the apron during leveling off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gulf-times.com/story/585833/Pilot-killed-in-trainer-aircraft-crash-in-Indonesi
http://www.tribunnews.com/regional/2018/03/20/korban-pesawat-latih-jatuh-di-cilacap-kolonel-hanafie-ternyata-penerbang-sukhoi-pertama
https://www.newsflare.com/topic/crime-accidents
_____________________
https://genesaacademy.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Decathlon-1.jpg
https://www.flyperkasa.com/
https://genesaacademy.com/

Images:

Photo: NTSC

Media: