| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1994 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LOA |
| MSN: | 0943 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cremorne Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cremorne Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Cremorne Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to muster an individual cattle animal which broke away from its herd when the tail rotor struck a powerline. He lowered the collective for an immediate landing and the aircraft landed heavily, resulting in substantial damage to the landing skids. The helicopter then came to rest on its side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400844 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400844/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933752/199400844.pdf 