Accident Stinson SR-9E Reliant VH-ISR, Monday 4 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9E Reliant
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ISR
MSN: 5209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll at Mangalore Airport, the aircraft slowed and began veering to the right. Despite the pilot's attempts to maintain directional control, the aircraft departed the runway and ground-looped, causing the left landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400798
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400798/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933737/199400798.pdf