Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172P VH-SIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207926

Date:Friday 1 April 1994
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SIZ
MSN: 17274689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Latrobe Valley, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YFLI
Destination airport:YLTV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an electrical failure while en route from Flinders Island to Latrobe Valley. The pilot continued to Latrobe Valley and made a landing approach behind another aircraft. The aircraft was on final approach when the pilot realised the aircraft was too low and applied the throttle to correct the situation. The engine missed then fired again. The pilot then checked the carburettor heat setting and found it to be in the hot position. He then pumped the throttle and the engine kept losing and gaining power and then ran normally. Because of the low altitude and that there was a powerline ahead, the pilot elected to land in a small cleared area. The aircraft touched down heavily and impacted a fence before coming to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400816/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933743/199400816.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1998 VH-SIZ 0 Bruny Island, TAS sub
Bounced on landing