Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III VH-GLC, Saturday 2 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:17:16
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GLC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Keepit, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKEP
Destination airport:YKEP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst turning onto final approach, the aircraft was just above trees. The speed brakes were deployed and the aircraft's right wingtip collided with a tree. The aircraft collided with the ground and came to rest inverted. Both occupants were injured, one of them seriously, and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400846
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400846/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933758/199400846.pdf