Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 D-ENJG, Sunday 13 March 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENJG
MSN: 2-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flugplatz Greven -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Greven
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Engine stopped at 250 meters. Crash-landed in a field about one km north of the airfield. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 14 March 1983, p3 (photo)