Accident de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth G-AAVB, Thursday 4 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1941
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: G-AAVB
MSN: 2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Narrative:
Registered G-AAVB [C of R 2447] 30.6.30 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane; operated by Col The Master of Sempill, Welsh Harp, near Hendon, and built as a float plane (using Short built floats). (Note: A report by MAEE stated that the aircraft was laterally unstable on floats at AUW of 1,900 lbs and recommended restriction to 1,830 lbs.) C of A 2705 issued 27.8.30. Flown to Stockholm Aero Show 4.9.30 by The Master of Sempill from the Welsh Harp Reservoir in North-West London, (1,040 miles non-stop in 12 hrs); then across the Baltic to Tallinn, Estonia on 10.9.30 and to Finland on 11.9.30. Returned from Norway to Aberdeen 22.9.30 and subsequently used to tour British coast.

Re-registered [C of R 2939] 11.30 to Frederick AI (Alan) Muntz of Airwork Ltd, Heston and transferred to Almaza, Egypt (by now as landplane). Regn cancelled 31.5.31 as "sold abroad".

Re-registered in Egypt as SU-AAB 5.31 to Saleh Pasha Enan. Bought by Brig-General Arthur C Lewin from Misr-Airwork at Cairo (or possibly by his sister-in-law, Miss Higgins) to replace his DH.60G (probably G-ABGN) which was damaged in storms at Malakal c20.5.33 en route Kenya to UK. Arrived Heston 15.6.33. Re-registered G-AAVB [C of R 4574] 28.6.33 to Brig-General Arthur C Lewin, Heston with C of A renewed 29.9.33. Re-registered [C of R 4805] 11.12.33 to Major Henry A Petre, DSO, MC, Heston.

Delivered 12.5.41 to 26 Squadron, Gatwick. Registration cancelled 12.5.41 by Secretary of State. Impressed into military service as DR755 31.5.41. RAF serial not used since it crashed on landing in a crosswind at Kenley on 4.9.41, still marked as G-AAVB.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAVB.pdf
4. https://en.wikipediam.org/wiki/William_Forbes-Sempill,_19th_Lord_Sempill#Military_and_civil_aviation
5. http://www.europeanairlines.no/the-master-of-sempill-in-norway/
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
7. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15586.0
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80a-puss-moth-raf-kenley