Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) 5N-MJJ, Sunday 18 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Arik Air
Registration: 5N-MJJ
MSN: 28641/809
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Arik Air Boeing 737-700, preparing for flight W3744 to Port Harcourt, Nigeria, was hit by airstairs on the ramp at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport.
The aircraft sustained damage to the leading edge of the left-hand horizontal stabilizer. Another aircraft was provided for the Port-Harcourt bound passengers and the damaged aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://independent.ng/sahcol-step-bumps-into-arik-aircraft-another-grounded-in-owerri/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2010 5N-MJJ Arik Air 0 Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location