Accident Morane Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180 D-ENND, Monday 23 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Luftsportvereinigung Ithwiesen e.V.
Registration: D-ENND
MSN: 10573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ithwiesen/Bodenwerder -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Segelfluggelände Ithwiesen (EDVT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During glider towing the glider was highter as the towplane and the rope ruptured. The towplane crashed from about 30 meters. Instructor pilot (60) and passenger (14) seriously injured. The glider landed safely.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 24 May 1988, p1+19