| Date: | Monday 9 May 1994 |
| Time: | 07:46 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IGK |
| MSN: | AA5A-0797 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seaford, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YTYA |
| Destination airport: | Sunbury, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after levelling off, the aircraft experienced a substantial loss of engine power. The pilot selected an area to conduct a forced landing but on short final approach, the pilot had to fly clear of a man walking his dog. The aircraft touched down heavily and sustained significant damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401174/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933827/199401174.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 