Accident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-LJC, Sunday 1 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LJC
MSN: 32R-7780059
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillip Island Airport, Phillip Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillip Island Airport (YPID)
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the aircraft out of the parking bay when the nose wheel entered a hole which was unseen by the pilot. The nose gear subsequently collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401111/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933812/199401111.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2020 VH-LJC Malarga Pastoral Coy Pty Ltd 0 Roma Airport, QLD (RMA/YROM) min
Gear-up landing