| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1994 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MUE |
| MSN: | 28R-7635124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wangaratta Airport (YWGT), Wangaratta, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YWGT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed in an area in which he misidentified as a grass landing strip at Wangaratta Airport. During the landing roll, the aircraft entered a ditch, resulting in a nose gear collapse and damage to the propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401302/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933833/199401302.pdf 