Incident Mooney M20J VH-ECH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207958

Date:Thursday 19 May 1994
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ECH
MSN: 24-0869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Augustus Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meekatharra, WA
Destination airport:Mt Augustus Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to go around after the aircraft bounced following a fast approach. During the go-around sequence, the left wing and propeller struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and land next to the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401317/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933839/199401317.pdf