Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-IBT, Monday 23 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1994
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IBT
MSN: 18803262T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km E of Murrurundi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rossmore, NSW
Destination airport:Rossmore, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne from an agricultural airstrip, the aircraft began to descend. The pilot lowered the nose and commenced a load dump but was unable to arrest the descent and the aircraft collided with a fence. The engine and both wings were severed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401342/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933848/199401342.pdf