| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1994 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MGW |
| MSN: | 33701502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hebel, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hebel, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Lightning Ridge, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot noticed the engine performance appeared to be less than normal and aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overshot the runway and collided with a log hidden in grass, resulting in a collapse of the left landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401441 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401441/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933872/199401441.pdf 