| Date: | Monday 23 May 1994 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HEF |
| MSN: | 153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walhallow Station, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Walhallow Station, NT |
| Destination airport: | Walhallow Station, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in a cattle mustering operation when the pilot noticed that the fuel gauge was indicating less fuel than expected. Some time later, the pilot checked the gauge again and realised it was indicating empty. As the low fuel light had not illuminated, the pilot decided to land as soon as he found a clearing, but about 30 seconds later the engine failed. The helicopter had been flying about 5 feet above the tree tops at about 20-25 knots. The pilot attempted to side-slip to the right into a slightly more open area, but was unsuccessful and made an autorotational landing into the trees. The helicopter came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401350/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933854/199401350.pdf 