Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED375, Monday 22 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1943
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED375
MSN: SR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Nazaire -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:St Nazaire
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Holme on Spalding Moor at 18:45.
Hit by flak during an attack on the port area at St Nazaire and crashed in the target area.
Crew
Pilot: 1230404 Sgt George Raymond Lewis - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Collective Grave 20-21.
Flight Engineer: 1066150 Sgt William Rishton - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Collective Grave 20-21.
Navigator: 1078040 Sgt John Conroy - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Collective Grave 20-21.
Bomb Aimer: 127290 Plt Off John Leslie Metcalfe - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Collective Grave 20-21.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1383168 Sgt John Henry Sibley - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Collective Grave 20-21.
Mid upper Gunner: 1314398 Sgt John Richard Jeffrey - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Grave 19.
Rear Gunner: 1490509 Sgt Eric Davies - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Grave 18.

Sources:

https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23330-ED3751943-03-23.html
http://www.156squadron.com/101display_missionhdr.asp?MissionId=342
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED375
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC