Accident MiG-29UB , Friday 22 June 1990 Test pilot Vladimir Kherodinov an test pilot Valery Bespalov was killed." /> Test pilot Vladimir Kherodinov an test pilot Valery Bespalov was killed." /> Test pilot Vladimir Kherodinov an test pilot Valery Bespalov was killed." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29UB
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhny Novgorod -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Destination airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight near Nizhny Novgorod at approx coordinates 56°59'51"N 43°48'40"E.
Test pilot Vladimir Kherodinov an test pilot Valery Bespalov was killed.

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/memo/90/bespalov.htm
https://testpilot.ru/memo/90/herodinov.htm
https://testpilot.ru/base/2009/10/bespalov-v-v/
https://testpilot.ru/base/2009/09/xerodinov-v-a/
https://wikimapia.org/35071289/ru/Памятник-погибшим-на-этом-месте-22-июня-1990-года-лётчикам-испытателям-ГАЗиСО-крыло-упавшего-самолёта-Миг-29УБ