Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-ENPT, Saturday 20 August 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Schweinfurt e.V.
Registration: D-ENPT
MSN: 1346
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 km S of Schweinfurt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Schweinfurt Süd
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into a excavator lake (Schweinfurter Baggersee) during a scenic flight. Pilot (40) killed, passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X434-83
Weser-Kurier 22 August 1983, p10